Participants

The CoE will builds on a world-class infrastructure base, and multiplies the capabilities of three internationally recognised centres of research excellence: Macquarie University (lead institution), (CU)rtin University and the University of Western Australia. The Geological Survey of Western Australia is a Partner Institution. Five overseas nodes led by Partner Investigators in France, China, Canada, Germany and the USA  contribute resources and provide access to a wide variety of expertise and instrumental capabilities.
 

Administering Organisation:

Macquarie University

Collaborating Organisations:

University of Western Australia
Curtin University

Australian Partner:

Geological Survey of Western Australia

International Partners:

Bayreuth University, Germany     
CNRS, University of Montpellier, France
Geochemical Inst., Inst. Geol. & Geophys.,Chinese 
   Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
University of Maryland, USA
University of Saskatchewan, Canada
 

 

Chief Investigators

 

Professor Suzanne Y. O’Reilly - Director (MQ)

Professor Marco Fiorentini - Node Director  (UWA)

Professor Simon Wilde - Node Director (CU) 

Dr Elena Belousova  (MQ)

Associate Professor Simon Clark (MQ/ANSTO)

Professor Stephen Foley - Research Coordinator (MQ)

Professor William L. Griffin (MQ)

Dr Matthew Kilburn   (CMCA UWA)

Professor Zheng-Xiang Li (CU)

Associate Professor Alexander Nemchin   (CU)

Associate Professor Craig O’Neill   (MQ)

Professor Martin Van Kranendonk  (UNSW)

Associate Professor Yingjie Yang   (MQ)

 

Partner Investigators

 

Dr Ian Tyler - CCFS Leader GSWA

Professor Michael Brown  (University of Maryland, USA)

Dr Klaus Gessner  (Geological Survey of Western Australia)

Professor David Mainprice  (Université de Montpellier, France)

Professor Catherine McCammon  (Bayreuth University, Germany)

Dr T. Campbell McCuaig  (BHP Billiton)

Professor Fuyuan Wu  (Chinese Academy of Science, China)

 

Associate Investigators

 

Professor Juan Carlos Afonso  (MQ)

Dr Olivier Alard  (MQ)

Associate Professor Nathan Daczko   (MQ)

Dr Richard Glen   (NSW Geological Survey)

Dr Masahiko Honda  (Australian National University)

Professor Dorrit Jacob  (MQ/ANU)

Associate Professor Mary-Alix Kaczmarek  (Paul Sabatier University Toulouse III , Geosciences Environment Toulouse)

Associate Professor Christopher Kirkland  (GSWA)

Professor Jochen Kolb (GEUS, Geological Survey of Denmark & Greenland, Denmark)

Dr Yongjun Lu  (UWA)

Dr Louis-Noel Moresi   (Melbourne University)

Professor Steven Reddy   (CU)

Dr Bruce Schaefer   (MQ)

Dr Michael Wingate (Geological Survey of Western Australia)

Professor Shijie Zhong  (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

 

Other Researchers and Research Associates

 

Dr Raphael Baumgartner   (UWA)

Dr Walid Ben Mansour   (UNSW)

Dr Stefano Caruso   (UNSW)

Dr Montgarri Castillo Oliver   (MQ)

Dr Chunfei Chen   (MQ)

Dr Luc-Serge Doucet   (CU)

Assistant Professor Steven Denyszyn   (UWA)

Dr Isra Ezad   (MQ)

Dr Denis Fougourouse   (CU)

Dr Michael Förster   (MQ)

Dr Christopher Gonzalez   (UWA)

Dr Weronika Gorczyk   (UWA)

Dr Yoann Gréau   (MQ)

Dr Johannes Hammerli   (UWA)

Dr Jin-Xiang Huang   (MQ)

Dr Kim Jessop   (MQ)

Dr Uwe Kirscher   (CU)

Dr Monica Kusiak   (ING PAN)

Dr Laure Martin   (UWA CMCA)

Dr Hugo Olierook   (CU)

Dr Ross Mitchell   (CU)

Dr Beñat Oliveira Bravo  (MQ)

Dr Luis Parra Avila  (UWA)

Adjunct Professor Robert Pidgeon   (CU)

Dr Sergei Pisarevsky   (Curtin, UWA)

Dr Amaury Pourteau   (CU)

Dr Svyatoslav Shcheka  (MQ)

Dr Kate Selway   (MQ)

Dr Nicholas Thébaud   (UWA)

Dr Lei Wu  (CU)

Dr Huaiyu Yuan   (MQ)

 

 

Administrative Staff

 

Ms Sally-Ann Hodgekiss, Reporting and Communications Manager  (MQ)

Ms Anna Wan, Centre Administrative Officer  (MQ)

 

Professional Staff

 

Ms Manal Bebbington   (MQ)

Dr William Powell  (MQ)

Mr Peter Wieland   (MQ)

 

Adjunct Professors

 

Dr Steve Beresford

Dr Mike Etheridge

Professor Jim Everett

Dr Richard Glen

Dr Richard Goldfard

Dr Jingfeng Guo

Dr Jon Hronsky

Professor Alan Jones

Dr Robert Loucks  (UWA)

Dr Franco Pirajno

Mr Richard Schodde

Dr John Vann

Dr Peter Williams

Professor Xisheng Xu

 

 

Honorary Associates

 

Dr John Adam

Dr Mehmet Akbulut

Dr Jaques Batumike Mwandulo

Dr Graham Begg

Professor Hannes Brueckner

Dr Mei-Fe Chu

Professor Massimo Coltorti

Professor Kent Condie

Professor Jean-Yves Cottin

Professor Manel Fernandez

Dr José María Gonzaléz-Jiménez

Dr Michel Grégoire

Dr Hadrien Henry

Dr Jin-Xiang Huang

Dr Christoph Lenz

Dr Kreshimir Malitch

Dr Vlad Malkovets

Dr Bertrand Moine

Dr Ria Mukherjee

Dr Rosanna Murphy

Dr Oded Navon

Dr Ryan Portner

Dr Yvette Poudjom Djomani

Dr William Powell

Dr Takako Satsukawa

Dr Ed Saunders

Dr Hadi Shafaeimoghaddam

Professor Thomas Stachel

Dr Huayun Tang

Romain Tilhac

Dr Kuo-Lung Wang

Dr Xiao-Lei Wang

Dr Qing Xiong

Dr Ji-Hui Yang

Professor Jin-Hai Yu

Dr Ming Xiang

Professor Jianping Zheng

Top