Appendix 3: Participants List

 

Chief Investigators
Partner Investigators
Associate Investigators
Research Associates
ECSTARs (ARC Early Career Start-up Award for Researchers)
Administrative Staff
Professional Staff
Adjunct Professors
Postdoctoral Researchers (Visiting)
Honorary Associates
Postgraduate Students
Current Collaborators
 
Chief Investigators
Professor Suzanne Y. O’Reilly - Director (MQ)
Professor Campbell McCuaig - Node Director (UWA)
Professor Simon Wilde - Node Director (Curtin) 
Professor Mark Barley (UWA)
Professor William L. Griffin (MQ)
Professor Zheng-Xiang Li (Curtin)
Professor Neal McNaughton  (Curtin)
Associate Professor Norman Pearson  (Macquarie)
Professor Simon Turner  (Macquarie)
Professor Martin Van Kranendonk  (University of NSW, from 2012)

 

Partner Investigators
Professor Michael Brown  (University of Maryland, USA)
Dr Klaus Gessner  (Geological Survey of Western Australia)
Professor Robert Kerrich  (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
Professor David Mainprice  (Université de Montpellier, France)
Professor Catherine McCammon  (Bayreuth University, Germany)
Professor Fuyuan Wu  (Chinese Academy of Science, China)

 

Associate Investigators
Dr Juan Carlos Afonso  (Macquarie)
Dr Olivier Alard  (Universite de Montpellier, France)
Dr Elena Belousova  (Macquarie)
Assistant Professor John Cliff  (CMCA UWA)
Associate Professor Nathan Daczko   (Macquarie)
Professor Marco Fiorentini  (UWA)
Professor Simon George   (Macquarie)
Dr Richard Glen   (NSW Geological Survey)
Dr Masahiko Honda  (Australian National University)
Dr Matthew Kilburn   (CMCA UWA)
Dr Christopher Kirkland  (GSWA)
Dr Louis-Noel Moresi   (Monash Univerisity)
Asociate Professor Alexander Nemchin   (Curtin)
Dr Craig O’Neill   (Macquarie)
Dr Sandra Piazolo  (Macquarie)
Professor Steven Reddy   (Curtin)
Dr Christopher Clark   (Curtin, from 2013)
Associate Professor Tracy Rushmer   (Macquarie)
Dr Bruce Schaefer   (Macquarie)
Professor Paul Smith  (Macquarie)
Dr Michael Wingate  (Geological Survey of Western Australia)
Dr Yingjie Yang   (Macquarie)
Professor Shijie Zhong  (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

 

Research Associates
Dr John Adam (Macquarie)
Dr Leon Bagas (CMCA UWA)
Dr Oliver Gaul   (Macquarie)
Dr Weronika Gorczyk   (UWA)
Dr Marion Grange   (Curtin)
Dr Yoann Gréau   (Macquarie)
Dr Heather Handley   (Macquarie)
Dr Daniel Howell   (Macquarie)
Dr Jin-Xiang Huang   (Macquarie)
Dr Mary-Alix Kaczmarek   (Curtin)
Dr Monika Kusiak   (Curtin)
Dr Marek Locmelis   (UWA)
Dr Yongjun Lu   (UWA)
Dr Lev Natapov   (Macquarie)
Adjunct Professor Robert Pidgeon   (Curtin)
Dr Sergei Pisarevsky   (Curtin, UWA)
Dr Michael Turner   (Macquarie)
Dr David Wacey   (UWA)

 

ECSTARs   (ARC Early Career Start-up Award for Researchers)
Dr José María González-Jiménez   (Macquarie)
Dr Xuan-Ce Wang   (Curtin)
Dr Takako Satsukawa   (Macquarie)

 

Administrative Staff
Ms Wendy Carter, Executive Assistant   (UWA)
Ms Estelle Dawes, Business Manager   (UWA)
Ms Sally-Ann Hodgekiss, Business and Development Officer   (Macquarie)
Ms Carol McMahon, Executive Assistant   (Macquarie)
Mr Yacoob Padia, Finance and Budgeting Officer   (Curtin)
Ms Cate Delahunty, Chief Operating Officer (Macquarie)
Mr Jonathon Bullen, Administrator   (Curtin)
Ms Cathi Humphrey-Hood, Centre Administrator   (Macquarie)

 

Professional Staff
Mr Steven Craven   (Macquarie)
Ms Manal Bebbington   (Macquarie)
Dr Kevin Grant   (Macquarie)
Dr Will Powell   (Macquarie)
Mr Peter Wieland   (Macquarie)

 

Adjunct Professors
Dr Mike Etheridge
Dr Richard Glen
Dr Jingfeng Guo
Dr Jonathan Hronsky
Professor Xisheng Xu

 

Postdoctoral Researchers (Visiting)
Rucheng Wang   (Nanjing University, PR China)
Dr Longquan Zhou   (China Earthquake Network Center, China Earthquake Administration, Beijing, PR China)
Professor Liang Hu   (Jilin University, Jilin, PR China)
Professor Alan Jones   (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Dublin, Ireland)
Dr Irina Nedosekova   (Institute of Geology & Geochemistry, Urals Division of Russian Academy of Science (UDRAS), Russia)
Dr Zdislav Spetsius   (NIGP Alrosa Co Ltd, Yakutia, Russia)
Lavinia Tunini   (Ins. Earth Sci. Juame Almera Barcelona, Spain)
Dr Zhenyu He   (Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (CAGS) Beijing PR China) (ECR)
Dr Carlos Viillaseca   (Department Petrología y Geochuímica, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain)
Dr Chunmei Yu   (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, Hubei, PR China)
Dr Marina Yudovskaya   (University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa)

 

Honorary Associates
Professor Tom Andersen
Professor Manel Fernandez
Dr Bertrand Moine
Dr Debora Araujo
Dr Michel Grégoire
Dr Oded Navon
Dr Sonja Aulbach
Dr Jeff Harris
Dr Yvette Poudjom Djomani
Dr Graham Begg
Dr Simon Jackson
Dr Simon Shee
Dr Christoph Beier
Dr Bram Janse
Professor Thomas Stachel
Dr Phillip L. Blevin
Dr Mel Jones
Ms Nancy van Wagoner
Professor Hannes Brueckner
Dr Felix Kaminsky
Dr Kuo-Lung Wang
Dr Mei-Fe Chu
Dr Alan Kobussen
Dr Chunmei Yu
Professor Massimo Coltorti
Dr Hans-Rudolf Kuhn
Dr Jin-Hui Yang
Professor Kent Condie
Dr Kreshimir Malitch
Professor Jin-Hai Yu
Professor Jean-Yves Cottin
Dr Vlad Malkovets
Dr Ming Zhang
Dr Cara Donnelly
Dr Claudio Marchesi
Professor Jianping Zheng

 

 

Postgraduate Students
Mr Soumaya Abassi (Macquarie)
Ms Rachel Bezard (Macquarie)
Mr Raul Brens (Macquarie)
Mr David Child (Macquarie)
Mr David Clark (Macquarie)
Ms Jane Collins (UWA)
Mr Steven Craven (Macquarie)
Ms Daria CzapliƄska (Macquarie)
Ms Ellen Davies (UWA)
Ms Eileen Dunkley (Macquarie)
Mr Alex Eves (UWA)
Ms Fiona Foley (Macquarie)
Mr Denis Fougourouse (UWA) 
Mr Clement Gaildry (Macquarie)
Ms Yuya Gao (Macquarie)
Ms Robyn Gardner (Macquarie)
Mr Rengfeng Ge (Curtin University)
Mr Felix Genske (Macquarie)
Mr Christopher Gonzalez (UWA)
Mr Christopher Grose (Macquarie)
Mr Matthew Hill (UWA) 
Mr Yosuke Hoshino (Macquarie)
 Mr Huiqing Huang (Curtin University)
Ms Carissa Isaac (UWA) 
Mr Chengxin Jiang (Macquarie)
 Ms Elizabeth Keegan (Macquarie)
 Mr Konstantinos Kotzakoulakis (Macquarie)
 Mr Pablo Lara (Macquarie)
 Ms Margaux Le Vaillant (UWA)
Mr Erwann Lebrun (UWA) 
Mr Ben Li (UWA)
Mr Shan Li (Curtin University)
Ms Liping Liu (Curtin University) 
Mr Yingchao Liu (Curtin University)
Mr Volodymyr Lysytsyn (UWA)
Mr Quentin Masurel (UWA)
Ms Jelena Markov (UWA)
Mr Kombada Mhopjeni (UWA)
Ms Nicole McGowan (Macquarie)
Ms Aileen Mirasol-Robert (UWA)
Mr David Mole (UWA) 
Ms Rosanne Murphy (Macquarie)
Ms Melissa Murphy (Macquarie)
Mr Jiawen Niu (Curtin University)
Mr John Owen (UWA)
Mr Chongjin Pang (Curtin University)
Mr Matthew Pankhurst (Macquarie)
Mr Luis Parra Avila (UWA)
Mr Mehdi Qashqai (Macquarie)
Ms Ekaterina Rubanova (Macquarie)
Mr Edward Saunders (Macquarie)
Mr Christian Schindler (UWA)
 Ms Elyse Schinella (Macquarie)
Mr Ramzan Shahid (Macquarie)
Ms Liene Spruzeniece (Macquarie)
Mr David Stevenson (UWA)
Ms Catherine Stuart (Macquarie)
Mr Mingdao Sun (Curtin University)
Mr Rajat Taneja (Macquarie)
Ms Ni Tao (Curtin University)
Ms Irina Tretiakova (Macquarie)
Ms Jennifer van Holst (Macquarie)
Ms Zoja Vukmanovic (UWA)
Ms Qian Wang (Curtin University)
Mr Qing Xiong (Macquarie)
Ms Weihua Yao (Curtin University)
Ms Yao Yu (Macquarie)
Mr Qingtao Zeng (UWA)
Mr Ganyang Zhang (UWA)
Mr Kongyang Zhu (Curtin University)
Mr Jianwei Zi (UWA)

 

Current Collaborators
Macquarie
Dr Olivier Alard   (University of Montpellier, France)
Dr Sonja Aulbach   (Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany)
Dr Graham Begg   (Minerals Targeting International, Australia)
Dr Christoph Beier   (Erlangen, Germany)
Dr Kim Berlo   (McGill University, Canada)
Dr Bernard Bingen   (Geological Survey of Norway, Trondheim, Norway)
Professor J.-L. Bodinier   (Universitè Montpellier, France)
Dr Costanza Bonadiman   (University of Ferrara, Italy)
Dr Antoni Camprubí   (National University of Mexico)
Associate Professor Paul Carr   (LIEF partner, University of Wollongong)
Dr Mei-Fei Chu   (National University of Taiwan, Taiwan)
Professor Sun-Lin Chung   (National University of Taiwan, Taiwan)
Professor G. Clarke   (2013 LIEF, University of Sydney, Australia)
Professor Massimo Coltorti   (University of Ferrara, Italy)
Professor Jean-Yves Cottin   (Jean Monnet, St Etienne, France)
Professor Geoff Davies   (Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australia)
Ms Sylvie Demouchy   (University of Montpellier, France)
Dr Julie Dickinson   (University of Sydney, Australia)
Dr Kathy Ehrig   (BHP Billiton)
Dr Yuriy Erinchek   (Department of Geochemistry, All-Russia Geological Research Institute (VSEGEI), St Petersburg, Russia)
Dr Monica Escayola   (Instituto de Estudios Andinos, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Mr Martin Fairclough   (PIRSA (South Australian Geological Survey))
Dr Isabel Fanlo   (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
Professor M. Fernandez   (Institute of Earth Sciences “Jaume Almera”, CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
Dr Daniel Garcia-Castellanos   (Institute of Earth Sciences “Jaume Almera”, CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
Dr Carlos J. Garrido   (University of Granada, Spain)
Dr Marie-Christine Gerbe   (Université Jean Monnet, St Etienne, France)
Professor Steve Grand   (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Dr Jeff Harris   (University of Glasgow, UK)
Dr Richard Herrington   (Natural History Museum, London)
Dr Masahiko Honda   (LIEF partner, Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australia)
Dr Zenquian Hou   (Institute of Geology (CAGS), China)
Professor Ivone Jimenez-Munt   (Institute of Earth Sciences “Jaume Almera”, CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
Professor Vadim Kamenetsky   (University of Tasmania, Australia)
Professor Karl Karlstrom   (University of New Mexico, USA)
Professor Brian Kennett   (Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australia)
Mr Peter Kolleger   (University of Leoben, Austria)
Professor Yuri Kostitsyn   (Vernadsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry   (GEOKHI), Russian Academy of Science, Russia)
Dr Alexander Kremenetsky   (Institute of Mineralogy, Geochemistry and Crystal Chemistry of Rare Elements (IMGRE), Moscow, Russia)
Professor Alfred Kroener   (Institute of Geosciences, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany)
Assistant Professor Adrian Lenardic   (Rice University, USA)
Professor Xian-Hua Li   (IGGCAS Beijing)
Professor Gordon Lister   (Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australia)
Dr J.-P. Lorand   (Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle, France)
Professor Yinhe Luo   (China University of Geosciences, PR China)
Dr Kreshimir N. Malitch   (Department of Geochemistry, All-Russia Geological Research Institute (VSEGEI), St Petersburg, Russia)
Dr Vlad Malkovets   (Novosibirsk, Russia)
Dr Bertrand Moine   (Université Jean Monnet, St Etienne, France)
Professor Oded Navon   (Hebrew University, Israel)
Professor Hugh O’Neill   (Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Australia)
Professor Richard Price   (Waikato University, NZ)
Dr Joaquin A. Proenza (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Professor Elisabetta Rampone   (Genoa University, Genoa, Italy)
Professor Mark Reagan   (University of Iowa, USA)
Dr Anthony Reid   (PIRSA (South Australian Geological Survey))
Dr Patrice Rey   (University of Sydney, Australia)
Professor Marco Scambelluri   (Genoa University, Genoa, Italy)
Dr Reimar Seltmann   (Natural History Museum, London, UK)
Ms Inga Sevastjanova   (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)
Dr Rendeng Shi   (Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, China Academy of Sciences, Beijing, PR China)
Professor Ian Smith   (University of Auckland, NZ)
Dr Zdislav Spetsius   (Mirny, Siberia, Russia)
Professor Thomas Stachel   (Edmonton, Canada)
Professor Csaba Szabo   (EOTVOS University, Budapest, Hungary)
Dr Nada Vaskovic   (Belgrade University, Serbia)
Dr J. Verges   (Institute of Earth Sciences “Jaume Almera”, CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
Dr Carlos Villaseca   (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Dr Kuo-Lung Wang   (Institute of Earth Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Ms Lijuan Wang   (Nanjing University, PR China)
Dr Qin Wang   (Nanjing University, PR China)
Professor Peter Williams   (DEST Systemic Infrastructure partner, University of Western Sydney, Australia)
Professor Xisheng Xu   (Nanjing University, PR China)
Professor J-S Yang   (IGGCAS Beijing, PR China)
Professor Jin-Hui Yang   (IGGCAS Beijing, PR China)
Professor Jinhai Yu   (Nanjing University, PR China)
Professor Jianping Zheng   (China University of Geosciences (CUG), Wuhan, PR China)
Professor Shijie Zhong   (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
De Beers
International Precambrian Research Centre of China   (IPRCC)
Professor Santanu Bhowmik   (Indian Institute of Technology at Kharagpur, India)
Dr Wouter Bleeker   (Geological Survey of Canada)
Professor Sun-Lin Chung   (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Dr M. Danisik   (University of Waikato, NZ)
Dr R. Ernest   (Ernestgeosciences)
Dr Richard Ernst   (Carleton University, Canada)
Dr D.A.D. Evans   (Yale University, USA)
Dr Jaana Halla   (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Professor Xiao-Long Huang   (Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, PR China)
Curtin
Professor X.D. Jiang   (China Ocean University, PR China)
Dr Jie Li   (CAS, Guangzhou, PR China)
Dr W.X. Li   (CAS, Guangzhou, PR China)
Dr X.H. Li   (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), Beijing, PR China)
Professor Dunyi Liu   (Institute of Geology and Geophysics at the Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), Beijing, PR China)
Dr Q.H. Lo   (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Dr Yuruo Shi   (Institute of Geology at the Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (CAGS)in Beijing)
Associate Professor E. Tohver   (UWA)
Professor Yusheng Wan   (Institute of Geology at the Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (CAGS), Beijing, PR China)
Dr Q. Wang   (CAS–Guangzhou, PR China)
Professor Fuyuan Wu   (Institute of Geology and Geophysics at the Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), Beijing, PR China)
Dr Y.G. Xu   (CAS-Guangzhou, PR China)
Professor X. Xu   (Nanjing University, PR China)
Professor Jinhui Yang   (Institute of Geology and Geophysics at the Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), Beijing, PR China)
Dr C.L. Zhang   (China Geological Survey, Nanjing, PR China)
Dr S. Zhang   (China University of Geosciences, Beijing, PR China)
Professor Xing-Zhou Zhang   (Jilin University, PR China)
Dr Guochun Zhao   (University of Hong Kong)
Professor Jian-Bo Zhou   (Jilin University, PR China)
Minerals and Metals Group   (MMG)
King Abdulaziz University Jeddah   (Saudi Arabia)
Natural History Museum   (Stockholm, Sweden)
Nordic Paleomagnetic Working Group Northwest University Xi’an   (PR China)
Zhejiang University   (PR China)
UWA
Professor Martin Brasier   (Oxford University, UK)
Dr Don Davis   (Ontario Geological Survey, Canada)
Associate Professor James Farquar   (University of Maryland, USA)
Professor Harald Furnes   (University of Bergen, Norway)
Associate Professor Giorgio Garuti   (University of Leoben, Austria)
Professor Suzanne Golding   (The University of Queensland, Australia)
Dr Peter Hollings   (Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, Canada)
Professor Zeng-qian Hou   (Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences (CAGS), PR China)
Professor Alan Jay Kaufman   (University of Maryland, USA)
Professor Jochen Kolb (Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland)
Dr David Leach   (U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), USA)
Dr Nicola McLoughlin   (University of Bergen, Norway)
Assistant Professor Shuhei Ono   (Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Dr Douglas Rumble   (Carnegie Institution of Washington, USA)
Professor Oskar Thalhammer (University of Leoben, Austria)
Assistant Professor Ingunn Thorseth   (University of Bergen, Norway)
Dr Kirsty Tomlinson   (Ontario Geological Survey, Canada)
Dr Jon Wade   (University of Oxford, UK)
Dr Boswell Wing   (McGill University, Canada)
Professor Bernard Wood   (University of Oxford, UK)
Dr Federica Zaccarini   (University of Leoben, Austria)
MTEC Group   (Australia)
GSWA
Professor James Connolly   (Institute of Mineralogy and Petrography , Swiss Institute of Technology (ETH), Switzerland)
Professor Taras Gerya   (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)
Professor Uwe Ring   (Canterbury University, Christchurch, NZ)
Dr Virginia Toy   (Otago University, Dunedin, NZ)
Dr Xianghui Xiao   (Argonne National Laboratories, USA)
NSW
Dr Elis Hoffman   (University of Bonn, Germany)
Professor Clark Johnson   (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Professor Alfred Kroner   (University of Mainz, Germany)
Professor Carsten Munker   (University of Cologne, Germany)
Dr Steven Shirey   (Geophysical Lab., Washington, USA)
Professor John Valley   (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Dr K. Williford   (University of Wisconsin, USA)