Participants

The CoE will builds on a world-class infrastructure base, and multiplies the capabilities of three internationally recognised centres of research excellence: Macquarie University (lead institution), (CU)rtin University and the University of Western Australia. The Geological Survey of Western Australia is a Partner Institution. Five overseas nodes led by Partner Investigators in France, China, Canada, Germany and the USA  contribute resources and provide access to a wide variety of expertise and instrumental capabilities.
 

Administering Organisation:

Macquarie University

Collaborating Organisations:

University of Western Australia
(CU)rtin University

Australian Partner:

Geological Survey of Western Australia

International Partners:

Bayreuth University, Germany     
CNRS, University of Montpellier, France
Geochemical Inst., Inst. Geol. & Geophys.,Chinese 
   Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
University of Maryland, USA
University of Saskatchewan, Canada
 

 

Chief Investigators

 

Professor Suzanne Y. O’Reilly - Director (MQ)

Professor Marco Fiorentini - Node Director  (UWA)

Professor Simon Wilde - Node Director (CU) 

Dr Elena Belousova  (MQ)

Associate Professor Simon Clark (MQ/ANSTO)

Professor Stephen Foley - Research Coordinator (MQ)

Professor William L. Griffin (MQ)

Dr Matthew Kilburn   (CMCA UWA)

Professor Zheng-Xiang Li (CU)

Associate Professor Alexander Nemchin   (CU)

Associate Professor Craig O’Neill   (MQ)

Professor Martin Van Kranendonk  (UNSW)

Associate Professor Yingjie Yang   (MQ)

 

Partner Investigators

 

Dr Ian Tyler - CCFS Leader GSWA

Professor Michael Brown  (University of Maryland, USA)

Dr Klaus Gessner  (Geological Survey of Western Australia)

Professor David Mainprice  (Université de Montpellier, France)

Professor Catherine McCammon  (Bayreuth University, Germany)

Dr T. Campbell McCuaig  (BHP Billiton)

Professor Fuyuan Wu  (Chinese Academy of Science, China)

 

Associate Investigators

 

Associate Professor Juan Carlos Afonso  (MQ)

Dr Olivier Alard  (MQ)

Associate Professor Nathan Daczko   (MQ)

Professor Simon George   (MQ)

Dr Richard Glen   (NSW Geological Survey)

Dr Masahiko Honda  (Australian National University)

Professor Dorrit Jacob  (MQ)

Mary-Alix Kaczmarek  (Paul Sabatier University Toulouse III , Geosciences Environment Toulouse)

Associate Professor Christopher Kirkland  (GSWA)

Professor Jochen Kolb (GEUS, Geological Survey of Denmark & Greenland, Denmark)

Dr Yongjun Lu  (UWA)

Dr Louis-Noel Moresi   (Melbourne University)

Professor Steven Reddy   (CU)

Associate Professor Tracy Rushmer   (MQ)

Dr Bruce Schaefer   (MQ)

Professor Paul Smith  (MQ)

Professor Simon Turner  (MQ)

Dr Michael Wingate (Geological Survey of Western Australia)

Professor Shijie Zhong  (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

 

Other Researchers and Research Associates

 

Dr Raphael Baumgartner   (UWA)

Dr Montgarri Castillo Oliver   (MQ)

Assistant Professor Steven Denyszyn   (UWA)

Dr Richard Flood   (MQ)

Dr Denis Fougourouse   (CU)

Dr Nicholas Gardiner   (CU)

Dr Rongfeng Ge   (CU)

Dr Andrea Giuliani  (MQ)

Dr Christopher Gonzalez   (UWA)

Dr Weronika Gorczyk   (UWA)

Dr Marion Grange  (CU)

Dr Yoann Gréau   (MQ)

Dr Zhen Guo  (MQ)

Dr Johannes Hammerli   (UWA)

Dr Heather Handley   (MQ)

Dr Jin-Xiang Huang   (MQ)

Dr Heejin Jeon  (CMCA, UWA)

Dr Uwe Kirscher   (CU)

Dr Monika Kusiak   (CU)

Dr Mark Lackie  (MQ)

Dr Crystal LaFlamme  (UWA)

Dr Zhen Li   (CU)

Dr Jianggu Lu   (MQ)

Dr Laure Martin   (UWA CMCA)

Dr Ross Mitchell   (CU)

Dr David Mole   (CSIRO)

Dr Hugo Olierook   (CU)

Dr Beñat Oliveira Bravo (MQ)

Dr Luis Parra Avila (UWA)

Adjunct Professor Robert Pidgeon   (CU)

Dr Sergei Pisarevsky   (Curtin, UWA)

Dr Amaury Pourteau   (CU)

Professor David Sampson   (CET, UWA)

Dr Elisabeth Scibiorski   (UWA)

Dr Kate Selway   (MQ)

Dr Nicholas Thébaud   (UWA)

Dr Romain Tilhac   (MQ)

Dr Xuan-Ce Wang   (CU)

Dr Qing Xiong   (MQ)

Dr Weihua Yao   (CU)

Dr Huaiyu Yuan   (MQ)

Dr Nan Zhang   (CU)

Dr Siqi Zhang   (MQ)

 

 

Administrative Staff

 

Ms Magdalene Wong-Borgefjord, Chief Operating Officer   (MQ)

Ms Sally-Ann Hodgekiss, Reporting and Communications Manager  (MQ)

Ms Summer(Qiongjie) Luo, Finance and Administrative Officer   (MQ)

Ms Anna Wan, Centre Administrative Officer  (MQ)

Mr Yacoob Padia, Business Manager  (TIGeR, (CU)rtin)

Ms Keng Chai Ng, Finance Office   (CET, UWA)

Mr Sean Webb, Centre Manager   (CMCA, UWA)

Ms Hava Zhang, Administrative Officer   (CMCA, UWA)

 

Professional Staff

 

Ms Manal Bebbington   (MQ)

Mr Steven Craven   (MQ)

Ms Sarah Gain  (MQ)

Dr Oliver Gaul   (MQ)

Mr Anthony Lanati   (MQ)

Dr William Powell  (MQ)

Mr Farshad Salajegheh   (MQ)

Mr Peter Wieland   (MQ)

 

Adjunct Professors

 

Dr Steve Beresford

Dr Mike Etheridge

Professor Jim Everett

Dr Richard Glen

Dr Richard Goldfard

Dr Jingfeng Guo

Dr Jon Hronsky

Professor Alan Jones

Dr Louisa Lawrance

Dr Robert Loucks  (UWA)

Dr Franco Pirajno

Mr Richard Schodde

Professor Allan Trench

Dr John Vann

Dr Peter Williams

Professor Xisheng Xu

 

 

Honorary Associates

 

Dr John Adam

Dr Mehmet Akbulut

Dr Debora Araujo

Dr Jaques Batumike Mwandulo

Dr Graham Begg

Dr Christoph Beier

Dr Phillip L. Blevin

Professor Hannes Brueckner

Mr Robert Bultitude

Dr Mei-Fe Chu

Dr Beverly Coldwell

Professor Massimo Coltorti

Professor Kent Condie

Professor Jean-Yves Cottin

Dr Cara Donnelly

Professor Manel Fernandez

Dr José María Gonzaléz-Jiménez

Dr Michel Grégoire

Dr Bin Guo

Dr Jeff Harris

Dr Daniel Howell

Dr Bram Janse

Dr Felix Kaminsky

Dr Hans-Rudolf Kuhn

Dr Christoph Lenz

Ms Qian Liu

Mr Qingyong Luo

Dr Victor Makhlin

Dr Kreshimir Malitch

Dr Vlad Malkovets

Dr Claudio Marchesi

Dr Bertrand Moine

Dr Ria Mukherjee

Dr Lev Natapov   (MQ)

Dr Rosanna Murphy   (MQ)

Dr Oded Navon

Dr Ryan Portner

Dr Yvette Poudjom Djomani

Dr William Powell

Dr Peter Robinson

Dr Giovanna Sapienza

Dr Takako Satsukawa

Dr Ed Saunders

Dr Simon Shee

Professor Thomas Stachel

Mr Huayun Tang

Ms Nancy van Wagoner

Dr Kuo-Lung Wang

Professor Xiang Wang

Dr Xiao-Lei Wang

Dr Jin-Hui Yang

Dr Chunmei Yu

Professor Jin-Hai Yu

Dr Ming Zhang

Professor Jianping Zheng

Associate Professor Yong Zheng

Top