Participants

The CoE will builds on a world-class infrastructure base, and multiplies the capabilities of three internationally recognised centres of research excellence: Macquarie University (lead institution), (CU)rtin University and the University of Western Australia. The Geological Survey of Western Australia is a Partner Institution. Five overseas nodes led by Partner Investigators in France, China, Canada, Germany and the USA  contribute resources and provide access to a wide variety of expertise and instrumental capabilities.
 

Administering Organisation:

Macquarie University

Collaborating Organisations:

University of Western Australia
(CU)rtin University

Australian Partner:

Geological Survey of Western Australia

International Partners:

Bayreuth University, Germany     
CNRS, University of Montpellier, France
Geochemical Inst., Inst. Geol. & Geophys.,Chinese 
   Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
University of Maryland, USA
University of Saskatchewan, Canada
 

 

Chief Investigators
Professor Suzanne Y. O’Reilly - Director (MQ)
Professor Marco Fiorentini - Node Director  (UWA)
Professor Simon Wilde - Node Director (CU) 
Dr Elena Belousova  (MQ)
Associate Professor Simon Clark (MQ/ANSTO)
Professor Stephen Foley - Research Coordinator (MQ)
Professor William L. Griffin (MQ)
Dr Matthew Kilburn   (CMCA UWA)
Professor Zheng-Xiang Li (CU)
Associate Professor Alexander Nemchin   (CU)
Associate Professor Craig O’Neill   (MQ)
Professor Martin Van Kranendonk  (UNSW)
Associate Professor Yingjie Yang   (MQ)

 

Partner Investigators
Dr Ian Tyler - CCFS Leader GSWA
Dr Cam McCuaig  (Principal Geoscientist, Geoscience Centre of Excellence, BHP Billiton)
Professor Michael Brown  (University of Maryland, USA)
Dr Klaus Gessner  (Geological Survey of Western Australia)
Professor David Mainprice  (Université de Montpellier, France)
Professor Catherine McCammon  (Bayreuth University, Germany)
Professor Fuyuan Wu  (Chinese Academy of Science, China)

 

Associate Investigators
Associate Professor Juan Carlos Afonso  (MQ)
Dr Olivier Alard  (MQ)
Dr Christopher Clark   (CU)
Associate Professor Nathan Daczko   (MQ)
Professor Simon George   (MQ)
Dr Richard Glen   (NSW Geological Survey)
Dr Masahiko Honda  (Australian National University)
Professor Dorrit Jacob  (MQ)
Mary-Alix Kaczmarek  (Paul Sabatier University Toulouse III , Geosciences Environment Toulouse)
Associate Professor Christopher Kirkland  (GSWA)
Professor Jochen Kolb (GEUS, Geological Survey of Denmark & Greenland, Denmark)
Dr Louis-Noel Moresi   (Melbourne University)
Professor Steven Reddy   (CU)
Associate Professor Tracy Rushmer   (MQ)
Dr Bruce Schaefer   (MQ)
Professor Paul Smith  (MQ)
Professor Simon Turner  (MQ)

Dr Michael Wingate (Geological Survey of Western Australia)

Professor Shijie Zhong  (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

 

Other Researchers and Research Associates
Raphael Baumgartner   (UWA)
Andreas Beinlich   (CU)
Montgarri Castillo Oliver   (MQ)
Steven Denyszyn   (UWA)
Rosa Didonna   (MQ)
Dr Richard Flood   (MQ)
Denis Fougourouse   (CU)
Nicholas Gardiner   (CU)
Rongfeng Ge   (CU)
Dr Andrea Giuliani  (MQ)
Christopher Gonzalez   (UWA)
Dr Weronika Gorczyk   (UWA)
Dr Yoann Gréau   (MQ)
Johannes Hammerli   (UWA)
Dr Heather Handley   (MQ)
Dr Jin-Xiang Huang   (MQ)
Dr Heejin Jeon  (CMCA, UWA)
Dr Mary-Alix Kaczmarek   (cccc)
Uwe Kirscher   (CU)
Dr Monika Kusiak   (CU)
Dr Mark Lackie  (MQ)
Dr Crystal LaFlamme  (UWA)
Dr Robert Loucks  (UWA)
Zhen Li   (CU)
Stefan Löhr   (MQ)
Dr Yongjun Lu  (UWA)
Laure Martin   (UWA CMCA)
Ross Mitchell   (CU)
Dr David Mole   (CSIRO)
Rosanna Murphy   (MQ)
Dr Lev Natapov   (MQ)
Hugo Olierook   (CU)
Luis Parra Avila UWA CET
Adjunct Professor Robert Pidgeon   (CU)
Dr Sergei Pisarevsky   (Curtin, UWA)
Amaury Pourteau   (CU)
Professor David Sampson   (CET, UWA)
Dr Hadi Shafaii Moghadam   (MQ)
Elisabeth Scibiorski   (UWA)
Kate Selway   (MQ)
Dr Bin Shan   (MQ)
Dr Nicholas Thébaud   (UWA)
Romain Tilhac   (MQ)
Irina Tretiakova   (UWA)
Dr David Wacey   (UWA)
Dr Weihua Yao   (CU)
Dr Huaiyu Yuan   (MQ)
Dr Xuan-Ce Wang   (CU)
Dr Qing Xiong   (MQ)
Weihua Yao   (CU)
Huaiyu Yuan   (MQ at UWA)
Dr Nan Zhang   (CU)
Dr Siqi Zhang   (MQ)

 

Administrative Staff
Ms Magdalene Wong-Borgefjord, Chief Operating Officer   (MQ)
Ms Sally-Ann Hodgekiss, Reporting and Communications Manager  (MQ)
Ms Summer(Qiongjie) Luo, Finance and Administrative Officer   (MQ)
Ms Anna Wan, Centre Administrative Officer  (MQ)
Ms Keng Chai Ng, Finance Office   (CET, UWA)
Mr Sean Webb, Centre Manager   (CMCA, UWA)
Ms Hava Zhang, Administrative Officer   (CMCA, UWA)
Mr Yacoob Padia, Business Manager  (TIGeR, (CU)rtin)

 

Professional Staff
Ms Manal Bebbington   (MQ)
Mr Steven Craven   (MQ)
Ms Sarah Gain  (MQ)
Dr Oliver Gaul   (MQ)
Mr Anthony Lanati   (MQ)
Mr Farshad Salajegheh   (MQ)
Mr Peter Wieland   (MQ)

 

Adjunct Professors

Dr Steve Beresford

Professor Jean-Pierre Burg

Dr Mike Etheridge

Professor Jim Everett

Dr Richard Glen

Dr Richard Goldfard

Dr Jingfeng Guo

Dr Zengqian Hou

Dr Jon Hronsky

Professor Alan Jones

Dr Louisa Lawrance

Dr David Leach

Professor Daniel Packey

Dr Franco Pirajno

Mr Richard Schodde

Professor Allan Trench

Dr John Vann

Dr Peter Williams

Professor Xisheng Xu

 

 

Honorary Associates

Dr John Adam

Dr Mehmet Akbulut

Professor Tom Andersen

Dr Debora Araujo

Dr Jaques Batumike Mwandulo

Dr Graham Begg

Dr Christoph Beier

Dr Phillip L. Blevin

Professor Hannes Brueckner

Mr Robert Bultitude

Dr Mei-Fe Chu

Dr Beverly Coldwell

Professor Massimo Coltorti

Professor Kent Condie

Professor Jean-Yves Cottin

Dr Cara Donnelly

Professor Manel Fernandez

Dr José María Gonzaléz-Jiménez

Dr Michel Grégoire

Dr Bin Guo

Dr Jeff Harris

Dr Daniel Howell

Dr Bram Janse

Dr Felix Kaminsky

Dr Hans-Rudolf Kuhn

Dr Christoph Lenz

Ms Qian Liu

Mr Qingyong Luo

Dr Victor Makhlin

Dr Kreshimir Malitch

Dr Vlad Malkovets

Dr Claudio Marchesi

Dr Bertrand Moine

Dr Ria Mukherjee

Dr Oded Navon

Dr Ryan Portner

Dr Yvette Poudjom Djomani

Dr Peter Robinson

Dr Giovanna Sapienza

Dr Takako Satsukawa

Dr Ed Saunders

Dr Simon Shee

Professor Thomas Stachel

Mr Huayun Tang

Ms Nancy van Wagoner

Dr Kuo-Lung Wang

Professor Xiang Wang

Dr Xiao-Lei Wang

Dr Jin-Hui Yang

Dr Chunmei Yu

Professor Jin-Hai Yu

Dr Ming Zhang

Professor Jianping Zheng

Associate Professor Yong Zheng

Top